Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
PHS Fall Sports Awards
PHS Fall Sports Awards
Bill Kerr
Monday, February 08, 2021

Pirate Athletes completed the Fall Season in November just before the shutdown occurred.  Congratulations to all the athletes who received postseason awards.

Varsity Football
NCTL All League:  Nathan Alfaro (1st Team-LB), Kyle Vincent (1st TE, 2nd Team-DB), Brandon WIniarski (1st Team-RB, 1st Team-DE), Danny Sharrard (1st Team-OL, 2nd Team-DL), Dylan Rosenthal (Honorable Mention-DB), Nathan Robar (Honorable Mention-RB), Kaden Watson (Honorable Mention-TE), Shawn Spiegel (Honorable Mention-OL)

All Sanilac County: Nathan Alfaro (1st Team-LB), Kyle Vincent (1st Team-DB), Brandon Winiarski (1st Team-RB, 1st Team-DE), Danny Sharrard (1st Team-OL)

All-Thumb: Kyle Vincent (1st Team-DB), Brandon Winiarski (1st Team-DE, At Large-RB)

All-Region (8-man Div. 2): Nathan Alfaro (1st Team-Punter), Kyle Vincent (1st Team DB), Brandon Winiarski (1st Team-DE)

All-State: Kyle Vincent (1st Team-DB)

Team Awards: Brandon Winiarski-Offensive MVP, Defensive MVP-Kyle Vincent, Danny Sharrard-Outstanding Lineman, Most Improved-Dylan Rosenthal, Heart Award-Nathan Alfaro, Kaden Watson

Varsity Volleyball
NCTL All League:  Patsy McLarty (2nd Team), Brenna Kosal, (2nd Team), Molly Gallagher (Honorable Mention), MiLayna Winiarski (Honorable Mentinon), Hannah Fretenborough (Honorable Mention)

All Sanilac County: Brenna Kosal (2nd Team)

Team Awards: Patsy McLarty-Offensive MVP, Katie Angebrandt-Team Spirit Award, Carlee Powell-Team Spirit Award, Mikayla Beemer-Sportsmanship Award, Molly Gallagher-Defensive MVP, Alexis Jenkins-Most-Improved Player, Miranda Stevens-Team Spirit Award, Leah Engler-Most Dedicated Player, Rylee French-Coach's Award, Alaina Heiden-Hustle Award

Cross Country
Boys MVP-Charles Risdon
Girls MVP-Jenna Stull